Weed of the month

cockspur-coral-tree--weed.png

December

Erythrina crista-galli

Common name: Cockspur-galli

  • Flowers from spring to early autumn
  • A deciduous shrub or tree to 10 m high
  • Racemes of scarlet flowers (20-40 flowers on a raceme 8-30 cm long)
  • Cone-shaped prickles on the trunks, branches and stems
  • Major weed of waterways and floodplain areas

Find out more about controlling erythrina crista-galli


November mothvine_weed.png

Araujia sericifera

Family: Apocynaceae

Common name: Mothvine

  • Fragrant white, violet or pink flowers from November - February
  • Leaves are dark green, glossy, and quite fleshy
  • Pear-shaped fruit pods contain numerous black seeds
  • Fast-growing vines can cover a tree canopy in 2-3 years, competing with the tree for light, water, and nutrients

Find out more about controlling araujia sericifera


October Mickey-Mouse-plant.png

Ochna serrulata

Family: Ochnaceae

Common name: Mickey Mouse Plant

  • A dense evergreen shrub 2-4m high.
  • Produces distinctive berries that turn green to black.
  • Seeds are bird dispersed, allowing easy transfer from garden to bush
  • Found in dry and wet eucalypt and rainforest
  • A very hardy plant

Find out more about about controlling ochna serrulata


September cotoneaster-weed.png

Cotoneaster glaucophyllus

Family: Malaceae

Common name: Cotoneaster

  • Large evergreen shrub with leaves that are light green/grey underneath
  • Clusters of small, round red berries
  • Found on fringes of urban bushland/roadsides
  • Forms thickets under trees and shades out understorey vegetation
  • Mildly toxic to humans and berries are poisonous

Find out more about controlling cotoneaster glaucophyllus


Augusttradescantia fluminensis

Tradescantia fluminensis

Family: Commelinaceae

Common name/s: Trad, Wandering Jew

  • Clusters of small, white flowers Sep - Feb
  • Groundcover with a mat of up to 60cm deep
  • Found in moist, shady areas of neglected backyards
  • Smothers native vegetation by sending out roots at each leaf joint

Find out more about controlling Tradescantia fluminensis


JulyMother of Millions weed.jpg

Bryophyllum delagoense

Family: Crassulaceae

Common name: Mother of Millions

  • A perennial herb growing to 1 m high, flowering winter to spring
  • Leaves are 2–15 cm long, succulent and without a stalk 
  • Flowers are flat-topped, orange to scarlet, bell-shaped clusters
  • Toxic to livestock, humans and household pets.
  • Spreads easily and invades bushland.

Find out more about controlling Bryophyllum delagoense


Juneweed-June.png

Toxicodendron succedaneum

Family: Anacardiaceae

Common name: Rhus Tree

  • Small, deciduous tree 5-8m

  • 9-15 leaflets, forming 25cm fronds

  • Attractive, red leaves in Autumn

  • Can be confused with the Chinese pistache 

  • Highly invasive, seeds spread by birds

  • Highly toxic, allergy-causing (dermatitis)

Find out more about Toxicodendron succedaneum


Mayeragrostis curvula

Eragrostis curvula

Family: Poaceae

Common name/s: African Lovegrass 

  • Typically germinates Autumn - Spring
  • Vigorous, drought resistant, densely tufted grass
  • 1.2 m tall with slender, grey weeping spikelets 4-10mm long
  • Serious roadside weed

Find out more about controlling Eragrostis curvula


Mayligustrum sinense

Ligustrum sinense

Family: Oleaceae

Common name/s: Privet (Narrow leaf)

  • A very hardy, densely leafed evergreen shrub up to 3m tall
  • Small white flowers, at the ends of branches that produce black, berry-like fruit
  • Berries are dispersed by feeding birds
  • Smothers and prevents native species from surviving.

Find out more about controlling Ligustrum sinense


Aprilsenna pendula

Senna pendula var. glabrata

Common names: Cassia, Senna

  • A straggly, multi-stemmed, evergreen shrub 1-3m high
  • Produces bright yellow flowers with protruding stamens in large numbers from March -April
  • Produces cylindrical green bean-like pods, 10-20cm long
  • Roots are woody, branching and shallow
  • Will re-shoot from any root stock left in the ground

Classification

Class 4 Locally controlled weed - The growth of the plant must be managed in a manner that

continuously inhibits the ability of the plant to spread and the plant must not be sold, propagated

or knowingly distributed.

Find out more about controlling Senna pendula var. glabrata


Marchacetosa sagitta

Acetosa sagitta

Common names: Turkey rhubarb, Arrowhead/Potato vine

  • A climber commonly found growing on fences
  • Has a woody root that must be removed to stop it from climbing and suffocating trees and plants
  • Easily spotted by its arrow head-shaped leaves
  • Native to South Africa

Classification

Class 4 Locally controlled weed - The growth of the plant must be managed in a manner that continuously inhibits the ability of the plant to spread and the plant must not be sold, propagated or knowingly distributed.


Februaryanredera cordifolia

Anredera cordifolia

Family: Basellaceae

Common name/s: Madeira Vine, Lamb's Tails

  • Fragrant, cream-coloured flower spikes in Summer up to 30 cm long
  • Multiplies through (underground) and bulbils (aerially along the stems). 
  • Fast-growing. twining vine growing to about 4-8m high
  • Wide, fleshy, heart-shaped leaves 2 -15 cm long.

Find out more about controlling Anreda cordifolia


Januaryhouttuynia cordata

Houttuynia cordata

Family: Saururaceae

Common name/s: Chameleon plant, Fish mint, Dokudami

  • Deciduous, perennial, creeping herb growing to 60cm
  • Heart-shaped leaves up to 75mm long with minute, yellow flowers
  • High growth rate, producing by seed and root fragments
  • Displaces native plants and impedes the movement of native fauna.

*City of Parramatta recently discovered an infestation of this weed and they are trying to ascertain

how widespread the problem is. Please contact us if you have seen it bushcare@kmc.nsw.gov.au

Find out more about controlling Houttuynia cordata